私隱政策聲明 Privacy Policy

YOU ARE ADVISED TO READ THE FULL PRIVACY POLICY. WHEN YOU ACCESS TO OUR WEBSITES, CONTENTS AND/OR VIDEOS, YOU CONSENT TO ALL THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY.

 

Consent to the use of personal information

By engaging us to provide products and services to you, by accessing and using our websites, mobile applications and other digital services, by submitting contest form, by accessing our contents or by interacting with us (each a “Service”, collectively the “Services”), you hereby agree, consent and authorise Sin Chew Media Corporation Berhad, MCIL Multimedia Sdn Bhd and any of its related companies, subsidiaries, affiliates and associate companies, including those established in the future (collectively “We”) to process, use, retain, share and/or disclose your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy as long as necessary for the fulfilment of the Purposes stated herein. The terms of use apply to your use of all services that we may make available to you, whether or not you purchase or receive the services by purchasing a single issue of Publication, or by Subscription. They also apply to your access to any free features of services provided by us. By using any services offered by us, including any of the websites (“Websites”), including those located at www.sinchew.com.my, www.pocketimes.my , www.guangming.com.my or any version of the mobile app available through a mobile app store (“App”), you agree to bound by these terms and conditions imposed by us, which include our Privacy Policy. If you do not agree, you may not able to browse, access and/or use the Websites, the App or any other services provided by us. You are deemed to have read, make clear and understood and shall be treated as express consent to our Terms of Use if continue to using it, including any changes that will be incorporated from time to time.

 

What Types Of Personal Information We May Collect From You?

When you access our Services, We may receive: (i) information that is directly provided by you; and (ii) information that is passively or automatically collected from you (including, anonymous information collected from your browser or device such as cookies).

 

The personal information collected by us may include, but not limited to, the followings:-

  1. Name;
  2. Address;
  3. Phone Number;
  4. Fax Number;
  5. Date of Birth;
  6. Email Address;
  7. Gender;
  8. Identity Card Number; or
  9. Credit Card Information

 

Purposes Of Collecting Your Personal Information By Us

Personal Information that you provide to us will be Processed (as defined in PDPA 2010) for the following purposes:-

  1. to process your application and/or request for our products and/or services;
  2. to verify your identity/account;
  3. to complete transactions with you, manage and verify your account;
  4. to provide you with the products and/or services you have requested or subscribed;
  5. to understand and analyse our sales, your needs and preferences;
  6. to develop, enhance, market and provide products and services to meet your needs;
  7. to conduct marketing activities;
  1. to provide you with information on our and third party products, services, and offers which may be of interest to you;
  2. to send you festive messages, promotional messages, special offers and vouchers;
  3. to send you event invitations organised by us, our partners and advertisers;
  4. to send you material, updates, or information about events, conferences, seminars, talks which may be of interest to you;
  1. to determine how we can improve our services to you;
  2. to process exchanges or product returns;
  3. to investigate and resolve any service issues;
  4. to keep in contact with you and better manage any business relationship we have with you;
  5. to send you updates on our products, news and events, promotions and rewards, special privileges and initiatives by us, our partners and advertisers;
  6. for debt collection purposes;
  7. to respond to requests or complaints;
  8. to enable you to participate in promotions and contests;
  9. to prevent fraud or potentially illegal activities on or through the Services;
  10. to customise or personalise advertisements and contents made available to you;
  11. to meet legal and regulatory requirements; or
  12. for all other purposes incidental and associated with any of the above;

    collectively known as the “Purposes”.

 

Disclosure of Personal Information

We will treat all information we hold about you as private and confidential. In order to provide our products and/or services to you, we may need to disclose your personal information to the following third parties:-

  1. law enforcement agencies;
  2. government agencies;
  3. companies or individuals that act as our agents, contractors, service providers and/or professional advisers;
  4. any financial institution and charge or credit card issuing companies with which you have or propose to have dealings;
  5. our business associates and strategic partners in or outside Malaysia;
  6. our auditors, consultants, accountants, lawyers or other financial or professional advisers;
  7. any parties to whom you have given us your express or implied consent to disclose;
  8. any third parties which we deem fit; and/or
  9. to such other parties as may be permitted under the laws of Malaysia.

 

How To Contact Us:-

You may contact us at the following contact points should you have any queries regarding this Privacy Policy or you wish to have inaccurate information of you to be corrected:-

       Attention             : Data Privacy Officer
       Email                    : [email protected]
       Address                : No.19, Jalan Semangat, 46200 Petaling Jaya, Selangor.

 

Terms of Use (In Compliance of General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR))

This website uses cookies. We use cookies to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners who may combine it with other information that you’ve provided to them or that they’ve collected from your use of their services. You consent to our cookies if you continue to use our website.

Cookies are small text files that can be used by websites to make a user's experience more efficient.

The law states that we can store cookies on your device if they are strictly necessary for the operation of this site. For all other types of cookies we need your permission. This site uses different types of cookies. Some cookies are placed by third party services that appear on our pages.

You can at any time change or withdraw your consent on our website.
Learn more about who we are, how you can contact us and how we process personal data in our privacy policy (hyperlink PDPA link)

Your consent applies to the following domains: www.sinchew.com.my, www.pocketimes.my , www.guangming.com.my or any versions of our mobile apps available through a mobile app store.

 

 

Cookies and Similar Tracking Technologies

We use cookies and other similar technologies to provide Services, to advertise to you and to analyse how you use our Services and whether advertisements are being viewed. We also allow third parties to use tracking technologies for similar purposes. We use tracking technologies for the following purposes:

 

Strictly necessary purposes

To allow you to login, to ensure site security and to provide shopping cart functionality. Without this type of technology, our Services may not work properly or won't be able to provide certain features and functionalities which are offered in our platforms.

 

Performance purposes

To analyse how visitors use, view and/or browse a website, for example which pages visitors visit frequently so that we can improve our Services and delivering better user experience. This technology will also be applicable for us to check whether such email (that is under your preference) is being delivered correctly to you.

 

Personalisation purposes

We may use cookies to personalize your experience at our Services. We may use cookies or other tracking technologies to help us to offer you products, content, offerings or services that may be of interest and preference to you and to deliver relevant advertising when you visit this Service, or when you visit other websites or applications. We may place or recognize a unique cookie on your browser to enable you to receive customized content, offers, services or advertisements on our Services or other sites. These cookies contain no information intended to identify you personally. The cookies may be associated with de-identified demographic or other data linked to or derived from data you voluntarily have submitted to us (e.g., your email address) that we may share with a service provider solely in hashed, non-human readable form.

 

Advertising cookies

To limit the number of times you see an advertisement, or to customize advertising across Services and make it more relevant to you and to allow us to measure the effectiveness of advertising campaigns and track whether ads have been properly displayed so we can pay for this.

 

Social media cookies

Cookies are used by social media services to enable you to share our content with your friends and social networks. These cookies may track your browser across other sites and build a profile of your interests and preferences of which may impact the content and messages you see on other websites that you view, surf and browse.

 

How to manage & remove cookies

You may restrict, remove or block cookies through web browser setting if you are using our Services via a browser. The Help menu on the browser setting may also notify you on how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, a push notification from the browser when you receive new cookie as well as disabling the cookies.

If you are using our Services via App, the operating system for your device provides instructions on how to prevent tailored advertising and how to reset your device's advertising identifier.

If the visitor do not want this information collected and used by us for the disclosed internal purposes, the visitor is given an opportunity to ‘opt-out.’ Our visitors need to recognize, however, that under certain circumstances, if they select to ‘opt-out’ they may not be eligible for certain activities for which the personally identifiable information is needed. (For example, if a contest participant elects to ‘opt-out’ on permitting us to collect and use their personal information, we cannot contact them if they win without using such information.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We will keep this Privacy Policy under regular review and we may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time without prior notice. The updated version shall apply and supersede all previous versions. It is advisable that you check this Privacy Policy on a regular basis.  

 

 

其它新闻...
你也可能感兴趣...